Sunday, March 15, 2009

Tag time!

1. Do you like blue cheese salad dressing? Nope, I can't stand the stuff! :p

2. Favorite late night snack? I don't really stay up late often.

3. Do you own a gun? Maybe.. Who wants to know?

4. What’s your favorite drink at Starbucks or other specialty coffee shop? Anything that doesn't have coffee in it.

5. Do you get nervous before doctor appointments? Yup, even more nervous before a dentist appointment, though. The dentist = evil

6. What do you think of hot dogs? They're pretty good but, I don't want to eat them very often.

7. Favorite Christmas song? Solen, it's a English (British) Christmas song, I also know how to play it on the guitar.

8. What do you prefer to drink in the morning? Anything but orange juice. I can't stomach acid or grease in the morning.

9. Can you do push-ups? Yeah. They're a lot better than sit-ups!

10. What’s your favorite piece of jewelry? At the moment I like my heart-peace sign bracelet and my star earrings. Hearts and stars are my favorite shapes.

11. Favorite hobby? Anything Japanese. Manga, anime, traditional Japanese stuff... No seppuku for me, thanks! I'll pass.

12. Do you have A.D.D.? No

13. What’s one trait that you hate about yourself? I don't hate myself.

14. The last disease you contracted? The "24" hour flu. Try more like the "144" hour flu (6 days!!!).

15. Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment 'What should I write about next?', 'When is the next episode of Mamotte! Lollipop going to be subbed?', 'I miss Fullmetal Alchemist...'

16. Name 3 drinks you regularly drink?- Water, green tea, lemon aid.

17. Current worry right now? When is Neal going to email me about our skit for class?

18. Current hate right now? The never-ending job as dish washer.

19. Favorite place to be? In a Japanese garden, the beach, in a library full of all the manga an anime in the world! (There actually is going to be one of those in Japan, It's supposed to be built next year, I think)

20. How did you ring in the New Year? I went to a friend's house and was really loud yelling "HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!".

21. Like to travel? Yeah, I want to go to Japan NOW!!! (And to Texas to see a friend)

22. Name three people who will complete this: I dunno' whoever feels like doing a quiz.

23. Do you own slippers? Nope, unless socks with little suction cups on the bottom count!

24. What color shirt are you wearing? A maroon American Pride shirt from last summers adventure. It makes a comfy PJ shirt!

25. Do you like sleeping on satin sheets? I don't know, I don't think I ever have.

26. Can you whistle? Yup, inwards and outwards. I can do a special whistle that sounds like a bird by changing the direction that I'm whistling really fast.

27. Favorite singer/band? There are wayyyy to many. Right now I'm really into J-Pop (not a band just a type of music). I don't get why people don't like it. It'll catch on one day!

28. Could you ever make it 39 days on the show Survivor? HECK YEAH! I would totally dominate that show! I just hope that I wouldn't catch any parasites! Eww *shivers*

29. What songs do you sing in the shower? Any song that's on my mind at the time.

30. Favorite girl’s names? Alice, Emily, Winry (wind - d + ry (like in return)) and almost any Japanese girl's names. (they sound so pretty!)

31. Favorite boy’s name? I don't know, I don't really think about guy names that often.

32. What’s in your pocket right now? Probably some lint...

33. Last thing that made you laugh? An episode of anime. FMA episode 20 when the phyco killer (Berry the chopper, aka #66) explains that he is a suit of armor (like Alphonse) and Al just says "Is that so?". hehehe

34. Like your job? If you mean watching anime, reading manga, learning Japanese and playing video games all day? Yeah, my job's pretty sweet!

36. Do you love where you live? I hate it.

37. How many TVs do you have in your house? Three.

38. Who is your loudest friend? Hmm, volume wise or talks-your-ear-off wise?

39. Do you drive the speed limit or speed? I drive wayy under the speed limit, how fast do you want a skateboard to go?

40. Does someone have a crush on you? I don't know.

41. What is your favorite book? MANGA! And a few fiction books every now and then...

42. What is your favorite candy? Mochi, Ramune candy and pickled plum candy.

43. Favorite Sports Team? I don't watch sports. I used to play soccer for the Tornadoes, when I was 9. My coach was really mean! :( I do like to play baseball, though. NOT SOFTBALL!!! Softball is sexist, and wayy to easy.

44. What were you doing 12 AM last night? Staying up late watching FMA with my brother.

45. What was the first thing you thought of when you woke up today? 'I woke up late today... And why is my cat staring at me?' (she just wanted breakfast and decided to take it into her own hands to get me down stares as soon as possible.)

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Life update!

Dad took my little brother and I to Snow Vally in Big Bear. I flew down the runs like hell broke loose and was chasing me, I must have gotten up to 15mph (<-- Possibly a 'big fish' story:D). That might explain why it hurt when I used my special breaking technique! Which is basically falling on my bottom, it worked pretty well until the snow decided to turn into an ice rink :p.

Nice pic. of the ski lift, self*pats self on back*.

I've seen this car around our house lately, I have no idea what the "Meat Party" van is. Mom says maybe it's a hooker bus. O_o maybeee?

This is me at the Japanese/Chinese Open House at my collage! Sensee, (behind me in the yellow Kimono) helped me figure out how to get the Kimono on! (It's pretty difficult!) But they're soooo comfortable! I can see why the Japanese ware them in the summer!

Flowery Photos

On our usual walk-around-the-block with the dog, I spotted some colourful flowers so using my new super-rad camera I took photos of them. These are the flowers!

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Mamotte! Lollipop (Save me! Lollipop)

This is another anime I've had my eye on ever since I first read the first book of manga, at my local library. I was automatically taken in by the storyline's simplicity and easy-to-readness (<--Not really a real expression..). Right now I'm on episode 2 out of 13. I feal so happy because I can understand most of the Japanese in the anime! I probably don't even need the English subbs, but then again, they are helpful when I don't know what they're saying... Oh well. Here is the opening theme song from Mamotte! Lollipop: "Poppin' Heart ha Hitotsu Dake?" - Clover

Monday, March 2, 2009

♪~Anime Monday~♪

Nausicaa Of The Vally Of The Wind (Naushika, is the original title and is also how you pronounce the name.). Yet another Miyazki movie under my belt. I have now seen: Howl's Moving Castle, Spirted Away, Castle in the Sky, Naushika, Kiki's Delivery Service. And maybe a few others, I can't remember right now.

Kaze no Tani no Naushika

'Kaze no Tani no Naushika'

Music by Haruomi Hosono
Lyrics by Takashi Matsumoto
Sung by Narumi Yasuda

And for anyone who wants to know the lyrics, here is the site:

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Fullmetal Alchemist (FMA): Episodes 1-51

I just finished the series FMA and am now depressed (also to the fact that I had a frightening phone call earlier from a friend, I won't get into that though). Back to the main subject, FMA IS THE BEST ANIME I HAVE EVER WATCHED IN THE ENTIRE UNIVERSE OF THE WORLD!!!! I haven't seen the OVAs*, yet ... This has to be the best written anime ever,unlike most anime, the manga actually has way less episodes/chapters than the anime itself! And also, unlike most anime I've watched, I decided to watch the dubbed version (English voices). I just couldn't bear even hearing Edward because he sounded so much like Maller (Maaraa, a female deamon from Oh! My Goddess! Her name's Maaraa because there are no l's in Japanese). I wonder where I can find the OVAs? Hmm, They'll probably all be in Japanese anyways *sigh*. Oh well...

Did you know they're airing season 2 RIGHT NOW?!?!? It'll just take another couple years though before they're in English, and that, my friend is another reason I want to be fluent in Japanese (I'm on class 2/4 right now...). So I can speed up the raw form into fan-subs and then once they get popular enough they'll finally get dubbed (which is usually a bad thing, since shows like Fruits Basket cut out so much when they switch it over...). I only got 3 hours of sleep and at the rate I'm going I'm not going to get ANY tonight. Weeee, Zzzzz.... I can see why Rachel (Morocco) and Kaleb basically treat this anime like a god, because it kind of is. It makes you think really deep about things and the way the story line went was crazy! It sucked you in but then at the end it just kept getting darker and darker.... Okay, NOW I'm getting sleepy...

*OVA stands for Original Video Animation. Which usually never is translated into English, sorry dubb fans.